We take our customers’ privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer or use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information relating to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law, or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Holistic Anti-Ageing Project website and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to our Website, you will remain anonymous and at no time will we be able to identify you unless you have an account on the Website and log on with your username and password.

HAP GLOBAL PTE LTD (HAP) is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact us by email at help@hapglobal.com.sg

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a HAP account or provide us with your personal information through the Website, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name

  • Delivery Address

  • Email Address

  • Contact Number

  • Mobile Number

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender

You need only submit to us, our authorised agent or the Website, information which is accurate and not misleading, and you will be required to keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

If you sign up for HAP using your social media account or link your HAP account to your social media account or use other HAP social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider's policies, and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with HAP’s privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third-party service providers, and third-party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Website;

  • To deliver the products you have purchased through the Website. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier);

  • To update you on the delivery of the products, whether sold through the Website, and for customer support purposes;

  • To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate; 

  • Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website and customise them for users; identify visitors on the Website; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third-party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;

  • When you register an account with HAP or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third-party sellers’ products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and

  • In exceptional circumstances HAP may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

HAP may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by HAP. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks, and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes. 

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, HAP takes steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

HAP does not engage in the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our email address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or carry out any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the HAP Website.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above-stated purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or enquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by HAP within the past year, please contact us at our email address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

If you have an account with HAP, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Website. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your HAP username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your HAP username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

Security of Your Personal Information

HAP ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information

  • Maintaining technology hardware and software to prevent unauthorised computer access

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by HAP, please contact us at our email address below.

Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your HAP password with anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to HAP. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log out of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

Minor

HAP does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years old, you may use our Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Collection of Computer Data

HAP or our authorised service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalised experience when you use the Services and/or access the Website.

When you visit HAP, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address 

  • Browser type 

  • Webpage you visited before you came to our Website

  • The pages within the Website which you visit

  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Website, access times and dates, and other statistics 


This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our Website and the Services and Products we provide.

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognise a particular device or browser and help us to personalise the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Website more convenient and useful to you. 

You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings. For more information on how to do so, visit the help material of your browser or device.

Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Website. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests. 

No Spam, Spyware or Virus

Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on our Website. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you according to your preference. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Website. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

HAP shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Website.

HAP's Right

You acknowledge and agree that HAP has the right to disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners, if HAP has reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your personal information is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of co-operating with an order, an investigation and/or a request of any nature by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and/or waive your rights to take any action against HAP for the disclosure of your personal information in these circumstances. 

Contacting HAP

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) at [help@hapglobal.com.sg].